« The Source of Love | Main | The Match Making Weekend Extravaganza, or where friends meet and share some wine...what will it be? »

10 January 2008

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

TACE

Oh my.....sounds so amazing. I hope all goes well. I remember meeting my husband in person for the first time. It was in a garage...:) He'd just flown all the way from California to Canada to meet me in person for the first time. So we know a little bit about crossing long distances to meet your love.
I hope this story has the happiest of endings for Eva and Mattieu.
Can't waaaaaait to read tomorrow's post!

Linda

I hope YOU don't get your heart broken. Us match makers have a hard road to travel, with our expectations and all. I have to say, I am very bad at it.

Belém

Can't wait to see the next post. Corey, you are an amazing person, everyday a surprise!

Gail

Oh, Corey,
I am so intrigued. Your stories are so wonderful. I would like to submit my name for your matchmaking side job.
xoxo
Gail

Charlotte

If they end up getting married and having babies, you'll HAVE to be the first one's (fairy) godmother!!

Denise

Clicked on the link... two VERY handsome French men indeed! Cannot wait to read the next installment.

Christine

I came across your site via "A fanciful Twist" and I just love your stories and the beautiful photos of your 'finds'. I also think the photos of your family are gorgeous..did you take most of those? You are so fortunate to live in France! My husband is applying to teach overseas and we're crossing our fingers that we'll be accepted and that we'll wind up in Europe. You must miss San Francisco a little..It's such a great city. ( I'm in Oregon now and I miss the Bay Area and my hometown of Pacific Grove). Anyhow, I look forward to visiting your site again:)
~Christine

Julie Ann

Oooo la la - what treats I have been missing....Happy New Year Corey, I imagine you had butterflies waiting for the meeting, can't wait to hear whether cupid stuck for Mattieu and Eva, Julie x

May

You are the best match maker I've ever met even if ...
Well , I can't wait to read more about it ...
Each day , I will follow it as an episode of DALLAS .
Next time I see you I will share with you a better spicy recipe than the carrot one ..

Katy

All the best to the young about-to-be-couple! I'm afraid I find myself in love with those pens, though. Am I lacking in romance?

rel

Corey,
Ah!, Intrigue and insight into the wiley and fox-like female brain.
Continu s'il vous plait.
;)
rel

Travelingmama

My, my, my! Aren't you quite the matchmaker? IF love at first sight exists then why not love at first e-mail?

Jeanne

Oooh La La my lovely friend.........
God bless you in your quest and may the angels guide every passage.............
I am enchanted with everything you post.
I can hardly wait to hear of the adventures that present themselves.
Life is a series of new beginnings.
I love you
Jeanne

Miss Maddie's

Just as the gorgeous lithograph reads at the top 'Love Blooms' anything is possible, oui?
Perhaps l'amore will come in time.
Susan

Lisa Johnson

Oh Corey,

I can't wait to see how your matchmaking story unfolds. I love this kind of stuff and you do it so well.

Lisa

Mary

Remember what I told you Corey - it does work sometimes, like me introducing my hairstylist and contractor - they are now married, SO HAPPY, and haven't stopped thanking me yet!! Of course they only had to travel a few miles to meet for that first coffee at Starbucks - but one never knows - both you and I 'crossed the pond' to be with the loves of our lives!
Just know you are on pins and needles today waiting to see what happens - and I can hardly wait.

Love can make one do crazy and wonderful things.

My Melange

Corey,

Ohh, I can't wait until tomorrow....

dawn

Stop it! You are a fairy godmother! I can't wait to hear what happens - how wonderful.

Marie-Noëlle

I'll be staying in the house overlooking to your garden... Can you lend me those lovely binoculars, please !
(my wand would not change me into a fly... had to find another option !)

amydeanne

oooooooooooo a cliff hanger!! I'll be back to read more!

Merisi's Vienna for Beginners

What a blockbuster story, Corey! I imagine tomorrow morning everyone reading here will be hogging the computer for updates. Super Tuesday in Bloglandia happens on a Friday! Can't wait. Good luck to all who need it. :-)

dkmp9293

You have now created a blog soap opera--I can't wait to tune in tomorrow! You make me smile with your witty sense of adventure!

Shannon

Haha. I have no finesse with these things. I would've told him the whole story. You're a clever Matchmaker. I can't wait to hear how it goes....and tell us the WHOLE story. Don't be clever ;)

tut-tut

Oh my goodness; I don't know about this . . . you'll have to keep us all posted!

Holly

Here you go again...
keeping us all on the edge of our seats!
Gifted, simply gifted!

Dee

I can't wait to see what happens! Anticipation!...I can't stand it!

Love the photos...I wish I could reach out and take the writing tools and that ink well home with me! They would go so good with my collection!

Dawn

Oh my, I am so loving this!!! You sly girl...only you Corey, what a beautiful thing to say to him...xxoo, Dawn (can't wait for this to continue ~ don't we women just love romance? Even if it's someone else's!)

Melissa's Cozy Teacup

How deliciously naughty!

Terri Pollhein

Oh! Your so mean for making us wait until tomorrow to find out more!!!
Terri

Catalina

so exciting! Your pictures Corey....and the way you tell the story! sooooooooooooooo beautiful and charming! :)

You know, when trying to do matchs like these one...always found very hard to find the boy...I know girls beautiful and intelligent, do you know more boys like this one?

Cheryl

Corey, You are such a sly, creative, and sensitive cupidess! Don't make us wait until Valentine's Day to know the outcome!

beachy

Do I sense a "Dear Paris-Matchmaker" column in "Victoria" on the horizon? heehee =)

Eivlys

I am just in love with the chrubins images !!! just in love !!

HAVE a wonderfully frenchie and happy new year !

Suzanne

Pure poetry on your hands, dear Corey. :)

Paula

Oh, I am soooooooooooooo hooked !!!!

Eivlys

and yes !!! As the other girls I can't waiiiiiiit to read tomorrow's news ;-)

Elaine

Oh, Corey, can hardly wait to hear the next step in this romance.

melissa @ the inspired room

Oh my goodness, how do you do it? You pull me right in every time! You have an amazing gift for story CREATING, not just writing. This sounds amazing, can't wait to read more! You tease!
xoxo
Melissa

Massilianana

ooOoOOOh , no wonder your guessing games are so intriguing : you do know how to create suspense and mystery !You are brilliant ! Can't wait for the next episode of "Eva and Matthieu , a love across the the world" !!!...

martina

Let me guess, today you are dashing nervously about the house tidying and rearranging? Looking forward to tomorrow's installment!!

Rosemary

Corey,
You are sucking me in. It already sounds very romantic. Leave it to you.
Until tomorrow,
Rosemary

Casey

Oh my!!! I cannot wait to hear what happens next!! :) You have me quite breathless with anticipation of a lovely, matchmaking story! :)

Nancy

Corey
You are the MOST suspenseful blog that
I have found. Love how you make us guess
what items are and wait for the end of the story. I love suspense and will definately be back tomorrow. How romantic and how I
hope it has a happy ending. ;-) I must
be a matchmaker at heart.

Rhoda

Hi, corey, haven't been by in awhile, but I know you are always up to something! How exciting this sounds & I will be back to see how it turns out. Just caught Donna's post about your home in Victoria, so I must go & buy the magazine. I'm sure it is delightful, as you are!

xo,
Rhoda

rochambeau

How EXCITING!
Can't wait for more!

xo
C

Lorene

Well, I can't wait to hear how this turns out!!! Hopefully it goes well. You must give us all of the details!!!

Miss Sandy

Corey,
You are shameless, stepping in where angels fear to tread, I love it! I can't wait to see how it turns out.

Sweet Remembrance

So very romantic...
I need to hear how the first meeting went!
Priscilla

Heather

Sigh. L'amour.

lulu sparkles

get out of town!!! now this is exciting!-can not wait....this is like a good book you can not put down ;)

BOSSY

You had Bossy at... Hello Romance!

Lea

I LOVE this...

After I posted yesterday, I wanted to say, that the story of your engagement to Yann, was so telling of what kind of people you both are, there is so much heart in the two of you, and as I've said to you before, both of your hearts beat as one...

The delight you take in bringing people (as well as beautiful things) together is another example of how you drink deeply of life and its possibilities. Making a way for what was impossible, to become possible...

I love this about you too...

Beverly

I am on the edge of my seat!

I can't wait to hear the next chapter in this story!

(Setting my alarm extra early tomorrow so I have time to read before work!)

Teresa

How exciting for everyone! I hope you take lots of photos and I hope they let you share them! :)

Teresa

Bill ~ Loving Her Beautiful

Gosh Corey!! You're a bonafide Fairy Godmother!!!! I can't wait to read the rest.

Hugs! Nancy

Lynda

How exciting!! I can't wait to hear all about it! ~ Lynda xo

Deb

Oh my...that gave me goosebumps!! Can't wait for Part II xx

Nancy ~ Fete et Fleur

Hi Corey! It's really me Nancy from Fete et Fleur on the last comment from Loving Her Beautiful (who is my husband Bill). Blogger keeps the last person who left you a comment logged in (which was obviously my husband) and I didn't realize I needed to change it. I went to read my comment and saw it said from Bill Loving Her Beautiful. (LOL) :O)

This has been a strange day for me. I'm having a Gilligan day! Ever have one of those?

Nancy

Mo'a

Corey my dear, you certainly wear many hats...and I must say that you look enchanting in each one. This one with the feathers tickles me pink and has me waiting in anticipation...Oh!!!to be young and to have you as a Match Maker.

shelley noble

PERFECTLY PLAYED, Corey!! Perfect! Oh, this is going to be great!!!!

susanna

Hah! Oh, Corey, you are terrible - in the best kind of way, of course! I hope the dinner is a matchmaking success and I'm looking forward to reading Part II. Fun, fun!

jzr

Oh, this is better than anything I've ever seen on TV and so exciting. Can't wait for the next chapter!!

Kit

A skillful card player indeed... so what happens next ...does he read your blog? Has he sold the movie rights to his story yet..are you going to write the screenplay ....it all could happen from such small beginnings!

Ellen Cassilly

Cook with lots of love. Ellen

Cathy Scalise

Corey, I just happened upon your blog and fell in love with this story. How fun!!!!

I also became completed immersed in your photo collection of French antiques, linens, etc. I would love to grab up those beautiful linens and decorate my entire house. I am such a linen-aholic. I haven't seen so many pretties in quite some time.

I hope the two little birdies find love.

Cathy

Melinda

This would make a wonderful movie!

marita

the home was crowded that early winter weekend, sparkling stars, bright moonlight, candle lights, the warmth of a provence winter evening... once upon a time, remembered for ever!

Alice

I'm waiting on the edge of my seat to find out what happens! I do believe I'm reading the beginning of a great novel.

Lee

Oh, the suspense!

Mari-Nanci

Ohhh, you keep us in suspense! :-))))

And please add another request from me {for your book} to the one I left on another entry.

Ahemmmm, Ladies... Please let's bombard Dear Corey with requests for a book. She did say, in her blog answers entry, that she would, if she got some *humongous* number of requests. Betcha' we can do it. :-))))

Mari-Nanci

annieelf

Oh Corey, I am waiting with bated breath all the way out in California in the hopes of hearing the thunderbolt strike. I'll be back tomorrow for sure.

Pat

"Matchmaker Matchmaker, make me a match". I kept hearing that as I read through this post, Corey! I can't wait to hear what happens next! Love it!

Pat

Toni Brown

Ooh, this is wicked delicious! Drag it out, would ya? So we have lots & lots of Matchmaker Blog Entries accompanied by more of your mouthwatering photos? (Speaking of mouthwatering, a few more shots of Matthieu would certainly be apropos, n'est-ce pas? Not to mention most welcome! -- did I say that?!)

somepinkflowers

YOU DID NOT!

:-)


ohohohoho...
i soooo love this story
but please, please
make it have the best happy ending...

Art Tea Life

ah Cupids ! ooolala and I will definitely BE HERE tomorrow.

...sigh....

Gillian @ Indigo Blue

OMG!!~!!
You are a MAGIC MAKER~!
keep me informed!!! I must know what happens......
xo
Gillian

Dorian Fletcher

This is too good...we wait in breathless anticipation! Now you can add "yenta" to your list of accomplishments!

Betty @ She's Sew Pretty

I am positively holding my breath! How exciting!

~Kim

Ha~ha! I read your post to my husband and we both laughed at how you went about becoming a matchmaker. Looking forward to hearing about "the meeting" at your house!

Penny @ Lavender Hill Studio

Oh how wonderfully fun and romantic! I can't wait to find out what happens.
Penny

the farmers wife

Oh Corey - the plot thickens. Stranger things have happened, no? By the way I love all the pens and inks, I'm a calligrapher.

eb

Dear Corey - and I repeat - you knock my socks off...

xox - eb.

Elaine L.

OMG, this is soooooooo exciting!!!

~elaine~

stljoie

This is just delicious...can't wait for the "next installment"...

Alexandra

Sigh...Oh, I love it! I'll be back...

cruststation

If this works out, it would be the most interesting love story yet!

zUzU

=^..^= Oooo Corey!

How delighful.
I do love stories ... you know.

And magic. I do love magic ::sigh::

Thinking of you there.
Wishing you sweet dreams.

=^..^= love, zU

Lulu

So cute, this love story! Coincidentally, I just posted today about a book about love stories!!! We are a month early, but there's no stopping LOVE! Looking forward to the next part of your story!!!

-Lulu-

bonnie

lovely

forever young

stumbled on this story, love it, mine is also an interesting one, why don't you start a blog of 'interesting unusual love stories' would go down well with all us soppy women!

The comments to this entry are closed.

BB3D6958-3582-4F8D-9E56-2C0FD86214C4_1_201_a
French la Vie Creative Journeys in France. Please join me in 2023 to learn more click here
French La Vie started in 2005. I have the "Brocante Bug," which means antiquing is my cure; France can do me no wrong when it comes to treatment ° 35 years living in France with my French Husband, whom I met while dancing in San Francisco ° Two children, now in their early thirties, amour et joie ° Come join our journey either vicariously through my blog or on a French La Vie Week Retreat in Provence °