« Shelley, Living with Flow Blue | Main | The Journal »

14 August 2006

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

snowsparkle

the small bit of french in me must be why i have the courage to sometimes wear sparkly shoes and leave a button undone. love this post corey! your words made me dance inside.

meredith

I am giggling here. After 15 years in France, I still can't dress with that certain pizazz of all those sophisticated french ladies. I fear that I will always look not quite american/not quite french.

I don't smoke, but I do have some champagne in the frigo :)

Penny

After reading this I had to chuckle -- obviously there is a very good reason I wasn't born French, I'd have never made it as a 'French Woman'!!

miss*R

well - I fail lots of these. I don't smoke - I tried wearing black then someone told me it was a 'colour' of negativity, so I ditched it.. I have red gardening gloves, do they count? I have champagne in the refrigerator and it disappears within minutes!
ahh well - I guess I am a simple aussie gal :)

josephine

Hmmm...this almost sounds like a guide of how to dress like Josephine!

Minus the cigarettes and plus a lot of tripping in those high heels!

gracia

Love the PS advice...
take care, grache

jennifer

smoke? leopard heels and leather pants? I'll stick out like a sore thumb for sure ;)

susan@artstream

when daughter grace came home from paris, she had ten new scarves and was showing us how to be fashionable and wear them! i think i could do more with the unbuttoning!
thanks for the tips!

isabel

hi Corey,
i'm going out right now to my favorite vintage shop to find some red gloves!
xox ;)

Amber

How fun! I could use this advice... but I do have a day and night sent-- day is Poem, and night is CoCo. So I am on my way!
Actually, this sounds like my mom!!

:)

Nancy

On our two trips to Paris, I found the French women fascinating and oh so chic! Even the simplest female dressed with panache and style. I was so happy I had packed lightly with mostly black and a few red items for accent and plenty of long, flowing scarves to toss casually around my neck! I felt I did not stand out as an American tourist. But, I was disgusted with my American hips, when I tried to buy a pair of jeans and all the poor salegirl could find to fit my hump was in the men's department! I was completely mortified and I was a skinny minnie back then! Oh the horror...being in the fashion capital of the world and unable to wear any of their tres' chic jeans! (I do believe ALL French born females have genetic skinny DNA!)

berrie

come on you American Girls! You're just as beaUtiful!Tho I will admit on a whole France has the corner on `chicness- Americans on a whole are simply put...relaxed & casual...but there are lots of `chic gals too......so don't beat yourself up so bad. for me class and sophistication is in so much more then just how you dress...or the outer package...I'm actually allergic to strong perfume and would rather not be in a cloud of it:( I imagine that if I ever visited france I might have to wear a mask??? tehehehee but I so agree with the ditching of the tennnis shoes and socks...unless your working out or jogging UGH don't wear them...love to you Corey! xo

Shannon Lewis

It looks like I'll have to practice some scarf tying for when I come out there!!

cruststation

Fantastic, I love 'stuff your pockets with confidence'...that's good advice. I think if you have confidence you will look good and we don't even have to be French to be chic :)

Colette

I guess I am a Frenchwoman, right down to my red gloves!

xoxo

Cat

What? Blue jeans and t-shirt won't do? (My every day attire!)

herhimnbryn

I found that just 3 days in Paris produced a new posture. I have always 'walked tall', now the 'two bumps' and I have inner confidence too!
Note to self...........buy red leather gloves.

Kristen Robinson

Corey I love this it is always nice to let that little french in all of us out.

blackbird

Brilliant -

and so true.

Anne

This made me chuckle. I am not this bold, I wish I were. Maybe someday!

ParisBreakfasts

Wonderful post Corey :)
There's another one of those books here but your's would be more fun!

frida

very inspiring, madame!

Janelle Duncan

How wonderfully liberating. I shall walk out the door today with my boots on and head held high. Thank you. Nel(aust)

mary ann

c'est parfait corey! love the dress form & fashion/life tips!

lindaharre

Oh, I Love it! I wish I was a little more French! I am going to try.....:-D)

Jenny

Love this Corey! I have a pair of red leather gloves from Target, champagne in the fridge when I can afford it, or else it is sparkling from California, a little blck dress when I am thin enough to pull it off, ( those American hips just won't budge LOL) I wear the same pair of jeans until they are so frayed they can be too revealing in certain spots, I would love to find perfect leather print heels but I live in Kansas...that maybe a challenge! Isn't all about attitude and comfortable in your own skin? I think the French woman has this. Myself and some of my friends are still working on that...but the older I get the more confident I feel. Smoking...not now...but in college my girlfriends and I smoked and felt very sophisticated and intellectual sitting in the student union. Does that count?

jasmine

this is one of the best dress i seen

The comments to this entry are closed.

BB3D6958-3582-4F8D-9E56-2C0FD86214C4_1_201_a
French la Vie Creative Journeys in France. Please join me in 2023 to learn more click here
French La Vie started in 2005. I have the "Brocante Bug," which means antiquing is my cure; France can do me no wrong when it comes to treatment ° 35 years living in France with my French Husband, whom I met while dancing in San Francisco ° Two children, now in their early thirties, amour et joie ° Come join our journey either vicariously through my blog or on a French La Vie Week Retreat in Provence °